2015 Australian Open | Day 1 Schedule

2015 Australian Open | Day 1 Schedule

It’s that time of the year again, where Tennis dominates the Australian sporting landscape for a solid fortnight.

Following on from lead-up tournaments in Perth, Brisbane, Sydney, Hobart and Kooyong, the best of the best are now in Melbourne, ready for the Australian Open tournament.

Day 1 is shaping up to be absolutely magnificent if you like big names, and they don’t come much bigger than Murray, Nadal, Federer, Sharapova, Ivanovic, Halep and Kyrgios, but it’s also a great day if you watching to see how the Aussies fair.

Below is the schedule for Day 1 at Melbourne Park.

2015 Australian Open | Day 1 | Day Session

ROD LAVER ARENA | 11am AEDST

Women’s Singles – Round 1 | Karin Knapp (ITA) vs. Simona Halep (ROU) [3]

Women’s Singles – Round 1 | Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [5] vs. Qualifier

Men’s Singles – Round 1 | Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) vs. Rafael Nadal (ESP) [3]

 

MARGARET COURT ARENA | 11am AEDST

Women’s Singles – Round 1 | Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) vs. Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)

Men’s Singles – Round 1 | Andy Murray (GBR) [6] vs. Yuki Bhambri (IND)

Women’s Singles – Round 1 | Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) vs. Angelique Kerber (GER) [9]

 

HISENSE ARENA | 11am AEDST

Women’s Singles – Round 1 | Julia Goerges (GER) vs. Belinda Bencic (SUI) [32]

Women’s Singles – Round 1 | Sabine Lisicki (GER) [28] vs. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)

Men’s Singles – Round 1 | Tobias Kamke (GER) vs.Bernard Tomic (AUS)

5pm | Men’s Singles – Round 1 | Sam Groth (AUS) vs. Filip Krajinovic (SRB)

 

2015 Australian Open | Day 1 | Night Session

ROD LAVER ARENA | Night Session | 7pm AEDST

Men’s Singles – Round 1 | Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs. Roger Federer (SUI) [2]

Women’s Singles – Round 1 | Qualifier vs. Maria Sharapova (RUS) [2]

 

MARGARET COURT ARENA | Night Session | 7pm AEDST

Women’s Singles – Round 1 | Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) [7] vs. Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)

Men’s Singles – Round 1 | Federico Delbonis (ARG) vs. Nick Kyrgios (AUS)

So, the first Grand Slam of the year is upon us… so much to look forward to at Melbourne Park over the next fortnight, and no shortage of Television coverage for you to enjoy.
Coverage begins tomorrow from 10am AEDST on SEVEN and 7TWO

NSW/VIC/ACT/TAS | 10am – 6pm, 7pm-12:30am LIVE on 7 | 11am-11pm on 7TWO  | 6-7pm on 7MATE
QLD | 10am-6pm, 7pm-11:30pm on 7 | 9am-10pm on 7TWO | 6-7pm on 7MATE
SA | 9:30am-6pm, 7pm-12am on 7 | 10:30am-10:30pm on 7TWO | 6-7pm on 7MATE
NT | 8:30am-9:30pm on 7TWO | 9:30am-5:30pm, 6:30-11pm on 7 | 5:30-6:30pm on 7MATE
WA | 7am-8pm on 7TWO | 8am-6pm on 7 | 6-9:30pm on 7MATE

We look forward to your company over the next fortnight, as the best players in the world do battle in our backyard.
Sleep well. We’ve got a busy fortnight ahead!
Bye for now!

Leave a Comment

(required)

(required)