GUIDE: Hopman Cup on Seven Sport

GUIDE: Hopman Cup on Seven Sport

233219-5c490878-75ac-11e3-abd3-ac86fade2183Western Australia will again play host to the Hopman Cup, as another Summer of Tennis starts in Australia.

The 28th Edition of the Hopman Cup will once again be staged at the Perth Arena from January 3-9.

Seven Sport will broadcast every match of the tournament LIVE on 7MATE or 7TWO, with Basil Zempilas and Mark Gibson hosting the coverage.

Australia will field two teams, as Lleyton Hewitt starts his farewell tour, teaming up with Jarmila Gajdosova for Australia Gold, while Nick Kyrgios and Daria Gavrilova team up for Australia Green.

Hopman-Cup-2013-14Other big names in action include Andy Murray and Heather Watson for Great Britain, Alexandr Dolgopolov for Ukraine, Sabine Lisicki for Germany, and Serena Williams for the USA.

Australia Gold will face the Czech Republic, Ukraine and United States in their three group contests, while Australia Green come up against Great Britain, Germany and France.

Seven Sport will deliver a minimum of 65 and a half hours of coverage.

2015 Hopman Cup on Seven Sport
All Matches on 7MATE unless indicated

Sunday January 3
Afternoon Session | Australia Green v Germany Evening Session | Australia Gold v Czech Republic
NSW/ACT/VIC/TAS 1pm AEDST NSW/ACT/VIC/TAS 8:30pm AEDST
SA 12:30pm ACDST SA 8pm ACDST
QLD 12pm AEST QLD 7:30pm AEST
NT 11:30am ACST NT 7pm ACST
WA 10am AWST WA 5:30pm AWST

 

Monday January 4
Afternoon Session | Ukraine v USA Evening Session | Great Britain v France
NSW/ACT/VIC/TAS 1pm AEDST on 7TWO NSW/ACT/VIC/TAS 8:30pm AEDST
SA 12:30pm ACDST on 7TWO SA 8pm ACDST
QLD 12pm AEST on 7TWO QLD 7:30pm AEST
NT 11:30am ACST on 7TWO NT 7pm ACST
WA 10am AWST on 7TWO WA 5:30pm AWST

 

Tuesday January 5
Afternoon Session | Czech Republic v Ukraine Evening Session | Australia Gold v USA
NSW/ACT/VIC/TAS 1pm AEDST NSW/ACT/VIC/TAS 8:30pm AEDST
SA 12:30pm ACDST SA 8pm ACDST
QLD 12pm AEST QLD 7:30pm AEST
NT 11:30am ACST NT 7pm ACST
WA 10am AWST WA 5:30pm AWST

 

Wednesday January 6
Afternoon Session | France v Germany Evening Session | Australia Green v Great Britain
NSW/ACT/VIC/TAS 1pm AEDST NSW/ACT/VIC/TAS 8:30pm AEDST
SA 12:30pm ACDST SA 8pm ACDST
QLD 12pm AEST QLD 7:30pm AEST
NT 11:30am ACST NT 7pm ACST
WA 10am AWST WA 5:30pm AWST

 

Thursday January 7
Afternoon Session | Australia Gold v Ukraine Evening Session | Czech Republic v USA
NSW/ACT/VIC/TAS 1pm AEDST NSW/ACT/VIC/TAS 8:30pm AEDST
SA 12:30pm ACDST SA 8pm ACDST
QLD 12pm AEST QLD 7:30pm AEST
NT 11:30am ACST NT 7pm ACST
WA 10am AWST WA 5:30pm AWST

 

Friday January 8
Afternoon Session | Great Britain v Germany Evening Session | Australia Green v France
NSW/ACT/VIC/TAS 1pm AEDST NSW/ACT/VIC/TAS 8:30pm AEDST
SA 12:30pm ACDST SA 8pm ACDST
QLD 12pm AEST QLD 7:30pm AEST
NT 11:30am ACST NT 7pm ACST
WA 10am AWST WA 5:30pm AWST

 

Saturday January 9
FINAL
NSW/ACT/VIC/TAS 6:30pm AEDST
SA 6pm ACDST
QLD 5:30pm AEST
NT 5pm ACST
WA 3:30pm AWST

 

Leave a Comment

(required)

(required)